Ever look at the
ingredients of your shampoo? ...Seem like a foreign language? To find out what
your placing on your hair and skin simply click on the letter below that matches
the first letter of the complicated term that you are curious about. Then
after you have your answer simply click on your browser's "Back" button to return
to the "Ingredient Index".
A Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol - A hypoallergenic lanolin-derived
emollient with a smooth, velvety feel. Acetylated lanolin forms a protective
coating on the skin's surface and prevents moisture loss.
Adenosine Triphosphate - A synthetic riboflavin.
A component of Unipertan V-242 that functions as a catalyst in the tanning process.
Alfalfa - An extract
of alfalfa, medicago sativa. A source of Vitamins C, D, E and K.
Almond Oil - An oil extracted from the seeds of
sweet almonds and used as an emollient.
Aloe Extract - An oil-soluble extract of the aloe
vera plant or any other member of the aloe family, known for the hydrating and
soothing properties.
Aloe Vera Gel - Extract of the aloe vera leaf.
Excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties. Believed to have
healing properties, especially for sunburned skin, provided the extract has
not been altered during processing. A source of allantoin.
Aloe Vera Oil - The gel extracted from the leaves
of the aloe vera plant, a member of the lily family.
Alpha Bisabolol - A myrrh-type gum resin with anti-irritant
properties.
Althea Extract - The extract of the althea plant.
Aluminum Chlorohydrate - Aluminum
salt. Most commonly used material for anti-perspirant preparations.
Least irritating of the aluminum salts.
Aminomethyl Propanedial - An alkalizer / neutralizer
used to adjust pH in cosmetic preparations.
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate - Surfactant. Used
as primary surfactant for many shampoos. Low irritation.
Annato Extract - A natural plant colorant derived
from the flesh surrounding the seed of a shrub native to South America, bixa
orellana, producing yellow-orange tones.
Apricot Kernel Oil - Oil expressed from the seeds
of apricots.
Aloe Juice - Any concentration
or dilution of aloe vera gel.
Arachidyl Propionate - A skin softener and humectant
obtained from coal and limestone.
Arnica - A stimulant that is said to increase circulation
to the areas to which it is applied. Should only be applied to unbroken
skin.
Awapuhi - Actiphyte of the Hawaiian white ginger
root. A natural additive.
Back To TopB Banana Oil: The natural fragrance derived from bananas. Used as a solvent
in some formulations.
Beeswax: Purified wax from the honey-comb of the
bee. Used primarily as an emulsifier.
Benzophenone-3: Oxybenzone. An organic benzophen
derivative. A sun-screen active in both UV-B and UV-A spectrums. Used in conjunction
with a second sunscreen to obtain higher protection values of SPF 8 and above.
Benzothonium Chloride: A salt derivative that serves
as an antiseptic and germicide.
Benzyl Alcohol: Solvent with a faint, sweet odor.
Used in many perfumes.
Bioecolia - Natural sugar complex that inhibits
the growth of unfavorable bacteria.
Biomin Aquacinque: An aqueous mixture of five skincare
minerals: magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon (with yeast additive).
Biosaccharide Complex - Carbohydrate complex that
inhibits the growth of bacteria on the skin that may cause the unpleasant after-tan
odor.
Bladderwrack: A source of iodine; reported to help
remove toxins.
Borage: An herbaceous plant, borgo officinalis.
Skin soother.
Butylene Glycol: A petroleum-derived mechanical
ingredient.
Butylparaben: The ester of butyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzou
acid family. An oil-soluble preservative of the paraben family.
C C12-C15 Alcohols Benzoate: The ester of benzolic acid and C- 12-15 alcohols.
Cameilia Extract: Extract of a tropical evergreen
shrub. Used to scent products.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: The mixed triester
of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids. An emollient ester derived form coconut
oil with good lubricating properties.
Carotene (Beta Carotene): Found primarily in carrots.
A pro-vitamin, converted by the body into vitamin A, carotene gives a yellow
to orange-red color to formulations.
Castor Oil: Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair
dressings, lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor bean.
Ceteareth-20: Derived from cetearyl alcohol through
ethoxylation. Used with the parent alcohol or with other fatty alcohols, it
functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.
Cetearyl Alcohol: A waxy, crystalline solid used
as an emulsifier. Not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Cetyl Alcohol: A secondary
emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying,
ethyl alcohols.
Chamomile Extract: Extract made from the flowers
of anthemis nobilis. Used for its soothing properties.
Chlorophyll: The green coloring matter in plants.
Known for its natural cleansing and moisturizing properties.
Cholesterol Escin Complex: Thought to aid in detoxification
and shrinking of fat cells.
Citric Acid:
An organic acid. Naturally occurring in citrus fruits and used to adjust the
pH of products.
Clove Bud Oil: A natural
essential oil steamed-distilled from clove buds, syzygium atmaticum.
lends a sweet, spicy note to skin care formulations.
Cocamilopropyl Betaine:
Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in low irritation, conditioning shampoos.
Cocoa Butter: Obtained
from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. Used in suntan lotions as well as the
manufacture of chocolate.
Coconut Oil: Natural
oil derived from coconuts. Has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome
by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants
derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known
to be mild.
Collagen (Soluble):
A protein derived from the selected skins of young animals or from vegetable
sources. The collagen molecule is too large to penetrate the unbroken skin.
However, it forms a superior protective film to soothe and hydrate. Collagen
is chemically bonded to water and so provides long-lasting moisturizing effects.
Comfrey: Plant which
contains allantoin, which is thought to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Comfrey Extract: An
extract of the fruit of citrullus colocynthis. Skin soother
and moisturizer.
Copper Peptides: Organic
copper proteins help to accelerate the tanning process by boosting your melanocytes
with organic copper, while the protein provides soothing and nourishing benefits
to the skin.
Corn Oil: Natural
golden-colored oil expressed from corn kernels, zea mays. America's
premier native emollient oil. Rich in linoleic acid, one of the three
essential fatty acids.
Corn Starch: Obtained
from corn and used as a drawing agent. Absorbs water and soothes the skin.
Cucumber Extract:
From the same family as aloe; strong moisturizing capabilities.
Cyclomethicone: A
volatile silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils.
CuO2 Complex™ - Exclusive
intensifying complex for rich hydration.
D Dandelion: A vegetable source of protein that is high in skin-friendly
ingredients.
D&C Red #33: Certified
monoazo colorant permitted for use in drugs and cosmetics but not in food.
DEA (Diethanolamine):
A neutralizing agent that raises pH.
Decyl Oleate: The
ester of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. An emollient that adds body to lotions.
Deionized/Demineralized
Water: Water run through active resin beds to remove metallic ions and filtered
through a submicron filter to remove suspended impurities.
DHA (DeHydroxyAcetone)
- derived from sugar cane, causes the surface layer of your skin to oxidize,
creating a natural-looking tan.
Dicetyldimonium Chloride:
A quaternary ammonium salt. Conditioner.
Dihydroxyacetone:
The active ingredient of sunless tanning products. Dihydroxyacetone, or DHA,
reacts with amino acids in the outer layers of the skin to produce a browning
effect.
Dimethicone: Used
for its superior spreadability, excellent emolliency, and water repellency.
Dimethicone Copolyol:
A silicone derived emollient used in conditioner preparations for hair and skin.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate:
See vitamin E.
DMDM (Dimethylol Dimethyl):
Used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to
give bactericidal properties to lotions.
Dimethyl Lauramine Oleate:
Salt of dimethyl lauramine and oleic acid. Conditioning agent for hair.
Disodium OleamideMEA-Sulfosuccinate: A wax-like solid surfactant used as a solubilizer
and wetting agent in bath preparations and lotions.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate:
Vitamin E acetate. See Vitamin E.
DNA Enzyme Complex
- bioengineered to supply the body with moisturization. and reduce the appearance
of fine lines and wrinkles.
F FD&C Dyes: Dyes approved by FDA for food, drug, and cosmetic use.
Farnesol: Natural
ingredient found throughout the plant world which regulates developmental processes
and is a natural bioactivator in human skin.
Fir Needle Oil: A
natural cleanser obtained from the needle of various cone-bearing evergreen
trees.
Fragrance: An aromatic
blend of: essential oils of natural origin; or essential oils of natural origin
and synthetic fragrance materials; or completely synthetic fragrance materials.
Free Radical Scavengers
- naturally derived anti-oxidants that counteract the free radicals that cause
fine lines and wrinkles.
G Gelatin: Obtained by hydrolysis of collagen-proteinaceous material. Used
as thickener and bodying agent in shampoos and face masks.
Geranium Masculatum:
Promotes shiny hair.
Ginseng: Extract of
ginseng root. Demulcent, anti-irritant, soothing.
Glucose Tyrosinate:
A source of soluble tyrosine, this gives lotion a characteristic tan color.
Glycereth: Polyethylene
glycol ester of glycerin. An emollient.
Glycereth 26: The
polyethylene glycol ether of glyerin with an average ethoxylation value of 26.
An emollient.
Glycerin: A naturally
derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils.
Glyceryl Monostearate:
A waxlike solid used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.
Glyceryl Stearate:
A monoester of glycerine and steric acid. An emollient and emulsifier.
Glycol Stearate: The
monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. An emollient and an emulsifier
used in lotions and shampoos to achieve a pearling effect.
H HEDTA (Hydroxyethyl Ethylenediamine Triacetic Acid): A bonding agent.
Heliotherapy Hydration
Complex - combination of advanced skin care extracts that help retain the
moisture normally lost to the sun and the environment.
Honey: Used as a color,
flavor, and emollient. Natural ingredient for cosmetic products.
Horsetail Extract:
Obtained from the plant equisetum arvense, known for its soothing, regenerating
properties as well as its toning and astringent qualities. Commonly believed
to stop bleeding and heal wounds.
Horsetail gress: Equisetum
arvense.
Hot Action Complex
- exclusive combination of intensifying ingredients produces a warming and reddening
effect as it works deep within the epidermis.
Hyaluronic Acid -
A potent humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to help hydrate your skin.
A viscous mucopolysaccharide used as a humectant.
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil:
The end product of controlled hydrogenation of soybean oil, the oil obtained
from soybeans by extraction or expression. It consists essentially of oleic,
linolenic and saturated acids. Emollient.
Hydrogenated Vegetable
Oil: Vegetable oil thickened through hydrogenation. Increases the stability
of the oil while retaining the protective emolliency.
Hydrolyzed Animal Collagen:
Derived from animal sources. Gives body to the hair and helps protect it from
sun, wind and weather damage. leaves a protective emollient film. See collagen.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein:
Wheat oligosaccharides. Hydrolysate of wheat protein. Non-animal source of protein
for shampoos and conditioners and other cosmetic preparations.
Hydroxyethyl Celiulose:
A naturally derived polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with
water-soluble ingredients. Helps protect the skin and impact a certain feel.
I Inaidazolidinyl Urea: A by-product of human metabolism used as an anti
microbial agent.
Inositol: Vitamin
B; an emollient.
Isopropyl Myristate:
The ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It spreads very easily and
promotes a dry feeling.
Isopropyl Palmitate:
The ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. Spreads more readily than
isopropyl myristate.
Ivy: A mild irritant
botanical believed to stimulate blood circulation to the areas on which it is
applied and known for its toning and tightening properties.
J Jojoba Oil: Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub simondsia
chinesis this oil is actually an emollient ester with excellent spreading,
lubricating and penetrating properties. Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning
and said to be useful in oily skin preparations.
L Laneth-10 Acetate: The polyethylene glycol ether of lanolin alcohol with
an average ethoxylation value of 10. Lanolin derived emulsifier.
Lanolin: A refined
derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists
of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid
or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's
wool; refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Excellent emollient,
skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal
to 50% of its weight. Rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols.
Lanolin Alcohols:
Distilled and deodorized solid with excellent emolliency to skin and hair. Contains
up to 30% cholesterol and related sterols.
Lauramide DEA: A mixture
of ethanolamides of lauric acid. A high foaming surfactant for shampoos, bubblebaths,
etc.
Laureth-23: An emulsifier.
The polyethylene glycol ether of lauryl alcohol.
Lauroamphocarboxyglycinate:
Mild, foaming surfactant for shampoos and facial cleansers. An amphoteric organic
compound.
Lecithin: Naturally
occuring phospholipid derived from soybeans. Both water and oil loving, lecithin
helps protect the skin and replenish the acid mantle as well as improve the
skin's feel after application.
M Macademia Nut Oil: Extract of macadamia nut. Natural additive.
Magnesium Citrate:
Magnesium salt of citric acid. Used in hair sets or bodying agents.
Menthol: A crystalline
alcohol that occurs especially in mint oils. Has the sharp fragrance and cooling
properties of peppermint.
Methyl Gluceth: A
humectant valuable in eliminating dry skin; less tacky than other humectants.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone:
Preservative. Used only in rinse-off products.
Methylisothiazolinone:
Preservative. Used only in rinse-off products.
Methylparaben: Water-soluble
anti-microbial agent. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics
today.
Methylsuifonylmethane
(MSM): A patented substance found in, for example, cow's milk and human
urine that is said to enhance moisture retention of the skin, relieve discomfort
from skin irritation, soften, smooth and lubricate the skin, and strengthen
nails.
Mineral Oil: A liquid
blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. An effective solvent for removing
oil, grease and make-up from the skin. An excellent amplifier or intensifier
allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively. Most companies
no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be
as effective and more skin friendly.
Mink Oil: An oil similar
to human sebum; this oil is obtained from the subdermal fatty tissue of minks.
It has soothing, amplifying, conditioning, and protective properties, making
it an important component of dry skin products. High in unsaturated triglycerides,
mink oil has tremendous spreading capabilities.
Modified Sea Salts:
Sea salts obtained by evaporation of sea salts.
Montinorilionite:
A mineral that has a drawing effect while absorbing greases and dirt.
Mucopolysacchaildes:
Highly effective humectants with claims of adding up to 33 percent more moisture
in the skin.
Myristyl Myristate:
Ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid. Esters are light oils used as cosmetic
emollients.
N N-Acetyl-LTyrosine: A source of soluble tyrosine.
NaPCA (Sodium PCA):
The sodium salt of 2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic Acid, NaPCA is one of the best
moisture binders available, as well as a humectant and an emollient.
Nanospheres - a unique
delivery system that encapsulates moisturizing agents to help promote a spectacular
looking tan.
Nettles: Coarse herbs
known for their tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties.
Nettle Extract (White):
Obtained from the flowers of lamium album and containing tannins, amino
acids and flavonoids. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties.
Used both in skin care and hair care preparations.
Nylon-12: Microscopic
spheroids that have tremendous absorbant powers. Nylon- 12 remains on the skin's
surface to absorb skin oil as it's secreted, making the skin's surface imperfections
(including wrinkles) less apparent.
P PABA (Para Amino Benzoic Acid): A vitamin B complex acid used as a "building
block" in sunscreens. Tremendous UVB absorption qualities.
Padimate O (Octyl Dimethyl
PABA or 2-Ethyihexyl PABA): The ester of 2-ethyihexyl alcohol and dimethyl
paminobenzoic acid. A "PABA~free" sunscreen, Padimate O is a derivative of PABA,
but is no longer PABA.
Panthenol: A
biologically active substance that metabolizes to vitamin B5 in the skin. Known
for its revitalizing and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It has humectant-like
properties that promote moisture absorption.
Parsley: Petroselinum
sativum. Soothes skin.
PEG (Polyethylene Glycol
or Polyoxyethylene Glycol): Polymeric forms of ethylene oxide. An organic
configuration that is reacted with various other molecules to produce a wide
range of cosmetic materials. Higher numbers mean higher ethoxilation, which
usually means higher solubility in water. (PEG-75 Lanolin has protective and
emollient properties, while PEG-20 Stearate is an emulsifier.)
PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate:
An ethoxylated sorbitol monoester of lauric acid with an average of 80 moles
of ethylene oxide. A mild surfactant.
PEG-100 Stearate:
Derived from stearic aid. Emulsifier for creams and lotions.
PEG-20 Stearate: A
water soluble emulsifier for triglycerides, waxes, and mineral oils.
PEG-150 Distearate:
Form stabilizer; hair and skin conditioner.
Peppermint Oil: Obtained
from peppermint leaves. Mild anesthetic, or flavoring material.
Petrolatum: Petroleum
derived, inexpensive substance used to prevent moisture loss. Tends to feel
tacky.
Phospholipids: Complex
fatty materials found in all living cells. Emollient, antioxidant, natural emulsifiers,
spreading agents.
Phosphoric Acid: An
inorganic acid; a pH adjuster.
Pineapple Extract:
Contains the protein digesting and blood clotting enzyme bromelin, anti-inflammatory.
Placental Extract:
Aqueous extract of bovine or human placentas after birthing. A naturally rich
source of skin nutrients, amino acids, and proteins that has a revitalizing
effect on skin.
Planell Oil: Emollient.
Mixture of naturally derived phytosterols and glycolipids.
Poloxamer 407: Non-ionic
polymer surfactant.
Polyquaternium 7:
Conditioner used in both rinse-off and leave-in conditioner preparations.
Polysorbate 20: A
mixture of laurate esters of sorbitol and sorbitol anhydrides, consisting of
monoester, condensed with approximately 20 moles of ethylene oxide. Versatile
oil-in-water emulsifier, very water-soluble solubilizer for essential oils,
fragrances and vegetable oils in aqueous solutions. Viscosity modifier in shampoos,
liquid soaps and conditioners.
Propylene Glycol:
An aliphatic alcohol serving as an humectant in skin products and a solvent
for preservatives, essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Also used in preparation
of herbal extracts.
Propylene Glycol Stearate:
As ester of propylene glycol and stearic acid. Used in creams, lotions, hair
care products and makeups as co-emulsifier to produce a pearly opaque effect.
Propylparaben: Common
cosmetic preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. Less water soluble
than methylparaben.
Protovanol: A concentrated
form of vanilla used as a natural tanning accelerator. Requires heat and light
to drive it.
Q Qnaternium-15 & 19: A preservative active against a wide spectrum
of microbial organisms. A quaternary ammonium salt.
Quaternary Ammonium Salts
(QUATS): Various derivatives in this group are used in waterproof sunscreens
because they impart cationic properties to compounds. QUATS chemically react
with the skin, making lotions they are in more water resistant.
Red Raspberry Leaves:
Leaves of the red raspberry, rubus idaeus. Astringent.
Retinyl Paimitate:
Vitamin A. Useful in cosmetics as a skin normalizer. Works to moisturize dry
skin and reduce excess oil.
Riboflavin: Vitamin
B2. Works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products. Believed to accelerate
tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a characteristic yellow color in lotions.
Robane: Obtained from
shark oil. Helps skin absorb oxygen and acts to fight bacteria.
Rosemary Extract:
Valued for its reviving, blood vessel-widening, and invigorating properties.
S Safflower Oil: An emollient oil with a high content of unsaturated fats,
making for ease of penetration.
Sage Extract: Oil
of the herbal plant salvia officinalis-. Smells like camphor. Astringent.
Supposedly has healing powers. Used by some to prevent drying.
Salicylic Acid: Occurs
naturally in wintergreen, sweet birch and other plants. Anti-microbial. Keratolytic
properties, softens skin and hair. Used in making aspirin.
Sea Kelp: Ahnfeltia
extract. The calcined ashes of seaweeds, from which iodine is obtained; a large,
coarse seaweed or wrack. Skin soother.
Sea Wrack: Seaweed
cast ashore.
Selenium Protein Complex
(Biomin S-P-C): Neutralizes free radicals on the skin, which is thought
to minimize the aging effects of the sun. Also serves as a counter irritant.
Sesame Oil: A light,
emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.
Shea Butter: A natural
lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, butyrosperum parkii.
The slightly greenish butter with soothing protecting qualities is said to have
some sunscreening ability.
Silk Amino Acids:
The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The
principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their
low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle
in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino
acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing
effect due to their water-binding properties.
Slippery Elm Bark:
The dried inner bark of ulmus fulva Used for its soothing and softening
properties. A product of the North American elm tree.
Soap Bark: A perennial
herb native to Europe and parts of Asia. A natural cleanser.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Suffonate:
Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in "soapless" shampoos. Mixture of
long chain of surfactant salts.
Sodium Chloride: A
purified salt used for its natural cleansing, toning, refreshening, and astringent
properties.
Sodium Laureth Suffate:
The sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. A high foaming, viscous
surfactant, milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate. Excellent cleansing
agent for shampoos.
Sodium PCA: A sodium
salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, a natural moisturizing factor component.
A humectant and emollient. Holds several times its weight in water.
Sodium laureth-13 Carboxylate:
An anionic surfactant increasing the cleansing power of some shampoos.
Sodium Saccharin:
Artificial flavoring, sweetner. Non-caloric. Pound for pound, 300 times sweeter
than sugar. Used in mouthwash, denitrifies, lipsticks.
Sodium Trideceth Sulfate:
A sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated tridecyl alcohol. An excellent wetting
agent for shampoo preparations, as well as baby shampoos.
Sorbitan Stearate:
Used as an emulsifier of essential oils in lotion products. Thickens and stabilizes
emulsions.
Sorbitol: A humectant
that leaves skin with a velvety feeling. Derived from fruits, seaweed, and algae.
Similar to naturally occurring glycerin.
Squalane: A saturated
branched chain of hydrocarbon obtained from hydrogenating shark liver oil. It
is found in small quantities in human sebum. A natural emollient; very spreadable
and soothing to the skin.
Stearalkonium Chloride:
Quaternary ammonium compound. Used in hair conditioners. Conditioner.
Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine:
An amidoamine. Conditioner.
Stearic acid: A common,
naturally occurring fatty acid widely used as an inexpensive primary emulsifying
agent. When neutralized with triethanolamine, it functions as a tremendous thickening
agent. Its soap-like character enables it to penetrate the skin and to have
emollient, skin-softening properties.
Stearyl Alcohol: An
emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion.
Sunflower Oil: Obtained
from sunflower seeds. Bland, pale yellow oil that contains large amounts of
Vitamin E. Natural oil.
Sweet AImond Oil:
The fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of prunus persica dulsis.
Emollient.
T TEA (Triethanolamine): Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. Neutralizes
carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions
and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH.
Tetrasodium EDTA:
Water softner. A bonding agent that links with minerals to prevent them from
causing microbial growth.
Titanium Dioxide (TiO2):
An inorganic oxide occurring in nature, brilliant white in color with many times
the covering power of zinc oxide. Used as a colorant (opacifier) and absorbant.
Tocopherol Acetate:
The ester of tocopherol and acetic acid. See Vitamin E.
Tocopheryl Linoleate:
A substance that helps prevent stiffening of the stratum corneum as a result
of UV exposure. Provides the skin with linoleic acid, one of the major essential
fatty acids.
Tocopheryl Nicotinnate:
Increases blood supply at the skin's surface without irritation.
TRF (Tissue Respiratory
Factor): Skin care complex. Composed of amino acids, mono- and disaccharides,
vitamins, phosphorus-containing compounds, nucleosides and nucleotides, TRF
substances are produced by living cells (like yeast) upon injury. They may serve
as healing agents, stimulate collagen and elastin production, and regenerate
cells on the lower levels of the skin.
Tyrosine: The amino
acid from proteins that is converted through several metabolic steps to melanin.
It is added to tanning accelerator products to supplement the body's normal
level of tyrosine at the skin's pigment cell level thereby speeding the tanning
process. May be used in its natural form or in a modified, more water solubler
form as acetyl tyrosine.
U Unipertan: The original tan accelerating ingredient composed of tyrosine,
riboflavin, and collagen (hydrolyzed animal protein or protein hydrosolate).
The original form of unipertan employs animal by-products.
Unipertan V-242: A
totally vegetable form of unipertan, providing tyrosine (an amino acid essential
to the tanning process) and adenosine triphosphate (a vegetable catalyst to
the tanning process), in a vegetable collagen base.
Unitrienol T27: A
patented blend of fernesyl acetate, fernesol, and panthenyl triacetate which
helps in the regulation of moisture and oil levels in the skin while promoting
elasticity. Studies show that unitrienol reduces the appearance of wrinkle depth.
V Vanillin: A natural tanning accelerator that reacts with skin proteins
under the influence of heat and light to produce a tan.
Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated):
obtained from soybean and cotton. Edible, natural moisture binders.
Vitamin A: An ingredient
used for its regenerating properties.
Vitamin D: Soothes
skin; has corrective qualities; an excellent skin nutrient.
Vitamin E (in its synthetic
form, Tocopherol Acetate): A natural moisture binder that allows the skin
to breathe and function naturally. Believed to have natural healing qualities.
Vitamin E Linoleate:
A deep moisturizing vitamin derivative that - "plumps" underlying skin cells
and helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
VITATAN™ Complex -
exclusive tanning technology supplies the skin with moisturizing nutrients to
help build a spectacular, golden brown tan.
Z Zinc Oxide: A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic
agent. When added to sunscreens, it physically prevents UV light fromreaching
the skin